Campus Life

Men's Basketball

 

Introduction

A member of the North West Athletic Association of Community College, Green River College has been playing basketball since the doors first opened in 1966. Playing in "The Swamp", Gator Basketball has long opened opportunities to student-athletes searching to continue their athletic and academic careers in the South Sound region.

Under the guide of NWAACC Hall of Fame coach Bob Aubert, the Gators won the 1969 NWAACC Championship. Then in the 2002-2003 season Coach Travis DeCuire led the team with University of Washington transfer Tre Simmons (first team all Pac-10) to a Western Region Title and a second place finish at the NWAACC Championships.

The 2014-15 Gator squad qualified for the NWAC Tournament finishing in fourth place earning the first trophy for the college since 2003. This was the first time since 2010 Green River participated in the Race to the Basin in Pasco, WA.  

basketball

For more information about our men's basketball program, contact head coach Ryan Blassingame.

Meet the Team

2016-17 Roster

#NamePosYRHTWTHometown / Previous School
2 Reuben Collier G FR 6'0 170 Waukegan, IL / Waukegan
12 Malachi Cain  G FR 5'11 160 Seattle, WA / West Seattle
13 Kaelin Crane  G FR 6'4 150 Las Vegas, NV / Desert Oasis
20 Corey Reed G FR 6'2 165 Chicago, IL / Prologue
22 Brandon Martin  W FR 6'5 180 Las Vegas, NV / Shadow Ridge
23 Arman Brar G SO 6'5 185 Kent, WA / Meridan / Olympic CC
24 Cole Luckett  G SO 6'3 180 Seattle, WA / Auburn Riverside / No. Idaho Coll.
32 A.J. McGrew W SO 6'4 215 Maple Valley, WA / Kennedy / So Puget Sound CC
33 Lars Stenseth  P FR 6'3 215 Sedro-Woolley, WA / Sedro-Woolley
40 Tareg Omer  W SO 6'4 200 Las Vegas, NV / Del Sol / Treasure Valley CC
42 Anthony Hill  W FR 6'4 220 Federal Way, WA / Lindbergh
44 Michael Williams  G FR 6'1 185 Seattle, WA / Columbia Falls, MT
55 Jordan Washington  G SO 5'10 195 Dallas, TX / Notre Dame Prep / Big Bend CC
 

Meet the Coaches

Ryan Blassingame, Head Coach

Ryan Blassingame, Assistant Coach

Coach Blassingame was named the head coach of the Green River College men's basketball program following his nine years of service as an assistant to Coach Tim Malroy. Malroy moved on to take the head position at The Evergreen State College in Olympia, WA.

A former player at Green River in 2001-02, Blassingame is well versed in the NWAC basketball scene. He has been instrumental in player recruitment and development over his time with the Gators and now is ready to take on the reigns of head coach.

"Coach Blassingame has a story to share with aspiring community college student athletes," said Director of Athletics Bob Kickner. "Through trials and tribulations, he has matured into a quality father, person and now coach. He has earned this opportunity through his passion and loyalty for Green River. I am eager to see this team develop and blossom under his leadership."

Ryan lives in Auburn with his wife Beverly and his three children Tre, Rico and Rian born August 2015.

Marcus Graham, Assistant Coach

Coach Graham joins the Gator basketball staff in 2016-17 after spending nine seasons as an assistant coach at Kent Meridan HS.  A former NWAC player, Graham competed at Bellevue College in 2004-06 before a knee injury ended his efforts to play at a four year university.  Coach Marcus will help in overall player development and will serve as a local recruiting coordinator.

Kortney Darby, Assistant Coach

Coach Darby returns to Green River as a coach in 2016 after finishing his playing career in 2015 at Evergreen State University averaging 13.6 ppg.  Darby played for Coach Tim Malroy in 2012-13 while at Green River.  Darby will bring his playing experience to the young team and will serve as a lead scout for Coach Blassingame.

Schedule

2016-17 Season

DateOpponentRecordLocationTime/ResultScorer
Fri, Nov. 18 Snow College  0-1 Portland, OR L  65-103 Kaelin Crane - 20
Sat, Nov. 19 at Portland 0-2 Portland, OR L  78-95 Kaelin Crane - 19
Fri, Nov. 25 Clackamas  0-3  Lakewood L  69-76  Malachai Cain - 20
Sat, Nov. 26 Columbia Basin    1-3 Lakewood W  93-83  Cole Luckett - 30
Sun, Nov. 27 Final Round 1-4 Lakewood L  71-73 Kaelin Crane - 21
Sat, Dec. 3 at Penninsula 1-5 Port Angeles L  76-82 Cole Luckett - 24
Sun, Dec 4 Skagit Valley  1-6 Port Angeles L  78-84 Cole Luckett - 22
Wed, Dec. 7 Edmonds Green River 7:00 p.m.
Sat, Dec . 10 Olympic Bremerton 4:00 p.m.
Thur, Dec. 15 Wenatchee Valley Coos Bay, OR 4:00 p.m.  
Fri, Dec. 16 Whatcom Coos Bay, OR 4:00 p.m.
Sat. Dec 17

SW Oregon

Coos Bay, OR 1:00 p.m.
Wed, Dec. 21

at Edmonds

  Edmonds 7:00 p.m.
Sat, Dec. 30

at Bellevue

Bellevue Noon
 

Western Region 

       
Wed, Jan. 11 at South Puget Sound Olympia 8:00 p.m.
Sat, Jan. 14 at Grays Harbor Aberdeen 7:00 p.m.
Wed, Jan. 18 Lower Columbia Green River 8:00 p.m.
Sat, Jan. 21 Tacoma Green River 5:00 p.m.
Wed, Jan. 25 at Highline Des Moines 8:00 p.m.
Sat, Jan. 28 Centralia Green River 5:00 p.m.
Wed, Feb. 1 at Pierce Lakewood 8:00 p.m.
Wed, Feb. 8 South Puget Sound Green River 8:00 p.m.
Sat, Feb. 11 Grays Harbor Green River 5:00 p.m.
Wed, Feb. 15 at Lower Columbia Longview 8:00 p.m.
Sat, Feb. 18 at Tacoma Tacoma 4:00 p.m.
Wed, Feb 22 Highline Green River 8:00 p.m.
Sat, Feb. 25 at Centralia Centralia 7:00 p.m.
Wed, Mar. 1 Pierce Green River 8:00 p.m.
Note: Bold text indicates home game.

History

Year by Year Record

YearRecordConference FinishCoach
15/16 5-9, 10-16 6th West Ryan Blassingame
14/15 10-6, 22-12 T-3rd West, 4th NWAC Ryan Blassingame
13/14 7-9, 10-15 5th West Tim Malroy
12/13 5-11, 13-14 7th West Tim Malroy
11/12 7-9, 13-14 6th West Tim Malroy
10/11 8-8, 13-11 5th West Tim Malroy
09/10 10-6, 14-13 4th West - NWAACC Tim Malroy
08/09 6-10, 9-17 6th West Tim Malroy
07/08 7-9, 10-16 6th West Tim Malroy
06/07 8-8, 13-13 6th West Tim Malroy
05/06 6-10, 10-17 T-6th West Tim Malroy
04/05 4-12, 9-17 T-7th West Tim Malroy
03/04 6-10, 11-12 7th West Tom Battles
02/03 14-2, 20-10 1st West, 2nd NWAACC Travis DeCuire
01/02 6-10, 14-13 T-7th West Travis DeCuire
00/01 3-13, 3-21 8th West Paul Gerry
99/00 5-11, 8-19 7th West Paul Gerry
98/99 3-11, 4-22 7th West Paul Gerry
97/98 3-11, 3-24 8th West Michael McGraw
96/97 2-12, 4-22 7th West Michael McGraw
95/96 5-9, 7-19 5th West Michael McGraw
94/95 9-5, 15-11 3rd West Matt Thacker
93/94 9-5, 13-12 4th West Matt Thacker
92/93 7-7, 10-17 5th West Matt Thacker
91/92 5-7, 8-19 5th West Bob Ross
90/91 5-7, 6-18 5th West Bob Ross
89/90 7-5, 15-12 4th West Bob Ross
88/89 6-6, 10-17 4th West Bob Ross
87/88 7-5, 21-9 4th West Bob Ross
86/87 5-7, 13-12 4th West Gene Cash
85/86 1-11, 12-14 7th West Gene Cash
84/85 2-10, 9-17 6th West Gregg Probach
83/84 3-9, 10-16 6th Region II Gregg Probach
82/83 1-11, 4-21 7th Region II John Burnley
81/82 6-6, 11-16 3rd Region II, NWAACC  John Burnley
80/81 8-8, 12-14 5th Region I Bob Aubert
79/80 13-3, 17-10 1st Puget Sound Bob Aubert
78/79 7-9, 10-18 6th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
77/78 11-5, 17-10 3rd Puget Sound, NWAACC Bob Aubert
76/77 9-7, 15-15 5th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
75/76 9-7, 16-10 4th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
74/75 11-5, 20-8 2nd Puget Sound, NWAACC  Bob Aubert
73/74 7-9, 12-14 5th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
72/73 9-7, 12-14 4th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
71/72 8-8, 12-14 5th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
70/71 10-8, 14-13 5th Cross-State Bob Aubert
69/70 11-7, 20-9 4th Cross-State, 4th WAACC Bob Aubert
68/69 13-5, 19-9 3rd West, 1st WAACC Bob Aubert
67/68 14-4, 21-7 3rd West, 2nd WAACC Bob Aubert
66/67 5-15, 5-20 5th North Bob Aubert

NWAACC All-Stars(West)

2016 - Damon Cikanek (2nd)

2015 - Trevaunte Williams (1st Team, Defensive POY), Glenn Brooks (2nd Team)

2014 - Isaac Winston (2nd Team)

2012 - Devin Willis (2nd Team)

2011 - Jamaal Thomas (2nd Team)

2010 - Jake Wilcox (1st Team), Brok Pendleton (2nd Team)

2009 - Jake Wilcox (2nd Team)

2008 - Dave Massington (First Team)

2007 - Marcellus Williams (First Team)

2004 - Dwayne Wright (2nd Team)

2003 - Tre Simmons (MVP), Michael Thompson, Jamaal Miller (2nd Team)

1998 - Lonyatta Alexander

1997 - Chris Decastro (h.m.)

1995 - Todd Kennedy

1994 - Adam Dean

1993 - Adam Dean

1979 - Brian Grow

1978 - Brian Grow

1973 - Mike Chilcott, Perry McCormick (2nd team)

1970 - Mike Preston (2nd team), Lynn Bennett (h.m.)

1969 - John Harrell, Tim Cummings

1968 - Marion Bozeman, John Harrell (h.m.), Tim Cummings (h.m.), Moses Taylor (h.m.)

1967 - Greg Brovold, Vern Hoffer (h.m.)

NWAACC Tournament Team

2015 - Damon Cikanek

2003 - Michael Thompson, Tre Simmons, Rob Bishop (MIP)

1969 - John Harrell (MVP), Tim Cummings

1968 - John Harrell

NWAACC All-Academic Team

2012 - Kevin McCrossin

2011 - Devin Willis amd Andrew Nale

2009 - Brok Pendleton

2006 - John Franklin

Western Division Coach of the Year

2003 - Travis DeCuire

1992 - Bob Ross

Coach's Record

Coach (Years)Win %Overall Record
Travis DeCuire (2001-03) .596 34-23
Bob Aubert (1966-80) .545 222-185
Ryan Blassingame (2014-cur) .533 32-28
Gene Cash (1985-87) .490 25-26
Matt Thacker (1992-95) .487 38-40
Tom Battles (2003-04) .478 11-12
Gregg Probach (1983-85) .452 19-23
Bob Ross (1987-92) .444 60-75
Tim Malroy (2004-2014) .436 114-147
John Burnley (1981-83) .288 15-37
Paul Gerry (1998-01) .195 15-62
Michael McGraw (1995-98) .177 14-65