Campus Life

Men's Basketball

 

Introduction

A member of the NW Athletic Association of Community Colleges (NWAACC), Green River CC has been playing basketball since the doors first opened at the college in 1966. Playing in "the Swamp", Gator Basketball has long opened opportunities to student-athletes searching to continue their athletic and academic careers in the South Sound region.

Under the guide of NWAACC Hall of Fame coach Bob Aubert, the Gators won the 1969 WAACC Championship. Then in the 2002-03 season, Coach Travis DeCuire led the team with University of Washington transfer Tre Simmons (first team all Pac-10) to a Western Region Title and a second place finish at the NWAACC Championships.

The 2010 Gators squad also qualified for the NWAACC Tournament under the guide of Coach Tim Malroy.  In 2010 Coach Malroy also became the second winningest coach in school history.  

basketball

For more information about our men's basketball program, contact head coach Ryan Blassingame.

Meet the Team

2014-15 Roster

2014-15 Men's Basketball Team

#NamePosYRHTWTHometown / High School
2 Damon Cikanek F FR 6'3 190 Anchorage, AK / Dimond
4 Noah Pratt G FR 6'1 180 Renton, WA / Sammamish
12 Glenn Brooks G SO 6'1 180 Seattle, WA / Central Arizona / Garfield
13 Aaron Holiday G SO 6'0 185 Chicago, IL / Curie 
20 Luke Shaw G FR 6'3 195 Moscow, ID / Logos
22 Josh Kurucz G FR 6'3 195 Port Alberni, B.C. / Alberni
23 Matthew Hardwick F SO 6'3 185 Anchorage, AK / East Anchorage
24 Bernard Sanders G FR 6'3 185 Chicago, IL / Collins Academy
32 Anthony Adamski G FR 5'10 170 Renton, WA / Sartori
33 Cortez Matthews C FR 6'5 210 Chicago, IL / Collins Academy
40 Tevin Husband G FR 5'8 150 Chicago, IL / Colins Academy
42 C.J. Adams G FR 5'7 160 Yakima, WA / Eisenhower
44 C.M. Garrett F SO 6'6 200 Seattle, WA / Bellevue CC / Garfield
55 Trevante Williams F FR 6'5 220 Seattle, WA / Garfield
 

Meet the Coaches

Ryan Blassingame, Interim Head Coach

Ryan Blassingame, Assistant Coach

Coach Blassingame was named the interim head coach for the GRCC men's basketball program on Sept 1, 2014 following his nine years of service as an assistant to Coach Tim Malroy. Malroy moved on to take the head position at The Evergreen State College in Olympia, WA.

A former player at Green River CC in 2001-02, Blassingame is well versed in the NWAACC basketball scene.  He has been instrumental in player recruitment and development over his time with the Gators and now is ready to take on the reigns of head coach.

"Coach Blassingame has a story to share with aspiring community college student athletes," said Director of Athletics Bob Kickner. "Through trials and tribulations, he has matured into a quality father, person and now coach. He has earned this opportunity through his passion and loyalty for Green River.  I am eager to see this team develop and blossom under his leadership."

Ryan lives in Auburn with his wife Beverly and his two sons Tre and Rico.

Jesse Brown, Interim Associate Head Coach

Jesse Brown joins coach Blassinggame for his first year as Interim Head Associate Coach for the GRCC Men's Basketball program. Previously, Jesse was the Interim Head Coach at Tacoma CC (2014) and oversaw all day to day operations of the program. Jesse's role for the Titans as an assistant coach included but was not limited to recruiting, scouting, and player development. During his time at Tacoma CC, he helped coach the Titans to a West Region Championship in 2010 and a NWAACC Championship in 2012.

A former player at Tacoma CC in 1999-2001, Jesse was a team captain who helped lead his team to back to back NWAACC West Region titles as well as placing 4th and 2nd at the NWAACC Championships respectively.  Jesse then continued his basketball career at the University of Alaska Anchorage from 2001-2004 in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (GNAC).    
"I am eager to continuing my coaching career here at Green River CC.  I am looking forward to working with faculty, administration, the athletic department,  and Coach Blassingame to build a successful program on and off the court."   Jesse lives in Federal Way with his wife Katie, who were married on April 2014.

Schedule

2014-15 Season

DateOpponentRecordLocationTime/ResultScorer
Tue Nov 25 Edmonds Green River 7:00
Fri Nov 28  Bellevue @ Pierce Lakewood 2:00 pm
Sat Nov 29 Shoreline / Linn Benton @ Pierce Lakewood Noon or 4:00
Sun Nov 30 Final Round TBA
Fri Dec 5 @ Spokane   Spokane 8:00
Sat Dec 6 Whatcom / Yakima @ Spokane Spokane 3:00 or 7:00
Sun Dec 7 Final Round
Fri Dec 12 @ Edmonds Edmonds 7:00
Tue Dec 16 @ Shoreline Shoreline  7:30 
  North Region Crossover  
Fri Dec 19 Columbia Basin Everett 2:00
Sat Dec 20 Portland or Whatcom Everett 2:00 or 6:00
Sun Dec 21 Final Round Everett TBA
Tue Dec 30

Shoreline

Green River 6:00
 

Western Region 

       
Sat Jan 3 at Clark Vancouver 5:00
Wed Jan 7 South Puget Sound Green River 8:00
Mon Jan 12 Lower Columbia Green River 8:00
Wed Jan 14 at Pierce Lakewood 8:00
Sat Jan 17 at Tacoma Tacoma 2:00
Wed Jan 21 Grays Harbor Green River 8:00
Sat Jan 24 Highline Green River 5:00
Wed Jan 28 at Centralia Centralia 8:00
Sat Jan 31 Clark Green River 5:00
Wed Feb 4 at South Puget Sound Olympia 8:00
Wed Feb 11 at Lower Columbia Longview 8:00
Sat Feb 14 Pierce Green River 5:00
Wed Feb 18 Tacoma Green River 8:00
Sat Feb 21 at Grays Harbor Aberdeen 7:00
Wed Feb 25 at Highline Des Moines 8:00
Sat Feb 28 Centralia Green River 5:00
Mar 7-10 NWAACC Championship Toyota Center Richland, WA
Note: Bold text indicates home game.

History

Year by Year Record

YearRecordConference FinishCoach
13/14 7-9, 10-15 5th West Tim Malroy
12/13 5-11, 13-14 7th West Tim Malroy
11/12 7-9, 13-14 6th West Tim Malroy
10/11 8-8, 13-11 5th West Tim Malroy
09/10 10-6, 14-13 4th West - NWAACC Tim Malroy
08/09 6-10, 9-17 6th West Tim Malroy
07/08 7-9, 10-16 6th West Tim Malroy
06/07 8-8, 13-13 6th West Tim Malroy
05/06 6-10, 10-17 T-6th West Tim Malroy
04/05 4-12, 9-17 T-7th West Tim Malroy
03/04 6-10, 11-12 7th West Tom Battles
02/03 14-2, 20-10 1st West, 2nd NWAACC Travis DeCuire
01/02 6-10, 14-13 T-7th West Travis DeCuire
00/01 3-13, 3-21 8th West Paul Gerry
99/00 5-11, 8-19 7th West Paul Gerry
98/99 3-11, 4-22 7th West Paul Gerry
97/98 3-11, 3-24 8th West Michael McGraw
96/97 2-12, 4-22 7th West Michael McGraw
95/96 5-9, 7-19 5th West Michael McGraw
94/95 9-5, 15-11 3rd West Matt Thacker
93/94 9-5, 13-12 4th West Matt Thacker
92/93 7-7, 10-17 5th West Matt Thacker
91/92 5-7, 8-19 5th West Bob Ross
90/91 5-7, 6-18 5th West Bob Ross
89/90 7-5, 15-12 4th West Bob Ross
88/89 6-6, 10-17 4th West Bob Ross
87/88 7-5, 21-9 4th West Bob Ross
86/87 5-7, 13-12 4th West Gene Cash
85/86 1-11, 12-14 7th West Gene Cash
84/85 2-10, 9-17 6th West Gregg Probach
83/84 3-9, 10-16 6th Region II Gregg Probach
82/83 1-11, 4-21 7th Region II John Burnley
81/82 6-6, 11-16 3rd Region II, NWAACC Tournament John Burnley
80/81 8-8, 12-14 5th Region I Bob Aubert
79/80 13-3, 17-10 1st Puget Sound Bob Aubert
78/79 7-9, 10-18 6th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
77/78 11-5, 17-10 3rd Puget Sound, NWAACC Tourn. Bob Aubert
76/77 9-7, 15-15 5th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
75/76 9-7, 16-10 4th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
74/75 11-5, 20-8 2nd Puget Sound, NWAACC Tourn. Bob Aubert
73/74 7-9, 12-14 5th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
72/73 9-7, 12-14 4th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
71/72 8-8, 12-14 5th Puget Sound Bob Aubert
70/71 10-8, 14-13 5th Cross-State Bob Aubert
69/70 11-7, 20-9 4th Cross-State, 4th WAACC Bob Aubert
68/69 13-5, 19-9 3rd West, 1st WAACC Bob Aubert
67/68 14-4, 21-7 3rd West, 2nd WAACC Bob Aubert
66/67 5-15, 5-20 5th North Bob Aubert

NWAACC All-Stars(West)

2014 - Isaac Winston (2nd Team)

2012 - Devin Willis (2nd Team)

2011 - Jamaal Thomas (2nd Team)

2010 - Jake Wilcox (1st Team), Brok Pendleton (2nd Team)

2009 - Jake Wilcox (2nd Team)

2008 - Dave Massington (First Team)

2007 - Marcellus Williams (First Team)

2004 - Dwayne Wright (2nd Team)

2003 - Tre Simmons (MVP), Michael Thompson, Jamaal Miller (2nd Team)

1998 - Lonyatta Alexander

1997 - Chris Decastro (h.m.)

1995 - Todd Kennedy

1994 - Adam Dean

1993 - Adam Dean

1979 - Brian Grow

1978 - Brian Grow

1973 - Mike Chilcott, Perry McCormick (2nd team)

1970 - Mike Preston (2nd team), Lynn Bennett (h.m.)

1969 - John Harrell, Tim Cummings

1968 - Marion Bozeman, John Harrell (h.m.), Tim Cummings (h.m.), Moses Taylor (h.m.)

1967 - Greg Brovold, Vern Hoffer (h.m.)

NWAACC Tournament Team

2003 - Michael Thompson, Tre Simmons, Rob Bishop (MIP)

1969 - John Harrell (MVP), Tim Cummings

1968 - John Harrell

NWAACC All-Academic Team

2012 - Kevin McCrossin

2011 - Devin Willis amd Andrew Nale

2009 - Brok Pendleton

2006 - John Franklin

Western Division Coach of the Year

2003 - Travis DeCuire

1992 - Bob Ross

Coach's Record

Coach (Years)Winning %Overall Record
Travis DeCuire (2001-03) .596 34-23
Bob Aubert (1966-80) .545 222-185
Gene Cash (1985-87) .490 25-26
Matt Thacker (1992-95) .487 38-40
Tom Battles (2003-04) .478 11-12
Gregg Probach (1983-85) .452 19-23
Bob Ross (1987-92) .444 60-75
Tim Malroy (2004-current) .436 114-147
John Burnley (1981-83) .288 15-37
Paul Gerry (1998-01) .195 15-62
Michael McGraw (1995-98) .177 14-65