Campus Life

Men's Cross Country



In 2009, Green River restarted its cross country program to the applause of the local running community. Not since 1991 has the community taken such advantage of the Auburn, Washington campus which is full of running and hiking trails.

With a great tradition of local runners in the South Sound area, Green River College is looking to attract talented student athletes to participate in this intercollegiate varsity sport. A member of the Northwest Athletic Conference (NWAC), the Gators are looking to quickly become a competitive program under the guidance of a skilled coaching staff.

Running shoes

For more information about our cross country program, contact Director of Athletics, Bob Kickner

Meet the Team

2016 Roster

GRC Men's Cross Country team photo

#NameYearHTWTHometown / High School
  Brendan Bloom SO 6'1 140 Puyallup, WA / Puyallup
Marshall Clairmont FR 5'11 155 Renton, WA / Lindbergh
Esteban Lopez FR 6'0 140 Pacific, WA / Riverside
Stephano Musa SO 5'11 120 Arusha, Tanzania / St. Constantine's
Ron Roberts FR 5'10 155 Eatonville, WA / Eatonville
Yiwei Sun FR 5'8 140 Heter, Anhui, China / Heter #6
Armando Valencia FR 5'10 145 Auburn, WA / Riverside

Meet the Coaches

Assistant Coach Track - Distance, Robert Bartholomew

Assistant Track Coach - Distance, Robert Bartholomew

Coach Robert joined the Green River staff for cross country and track in 2015 as a distance specialist.  Bartholomew ran cross country for Highline College 2003-04 before transferring to New Mexico Highlands where he graduated with B.A in Exercise Science.  He was a two year letter-winner for the Cowboy cross country team.       






2016 Season

September, 3rd
Univ of Puget Sound
Fort Steilacoom
Lakewood, WA
10:00 a.m.  8K Marshall Clairmont 29:36
Brendan Bloom 30:55
Ron Roberts 31:11
Armando Valencia 35:44
September, 17th
Sundodger Invitational Lincoln Park
Seattle, WA
9:45 a.m. 8K Stephano Musa 28:03
Ron Roberts 28:19
Brendan Bloom 28:36
Marshall Clairmont 29:57
Armando Valencia 34:14
September 24th
NWAC Preview Meet St. Martin's Univ.
Lacey, WA
9:30 a.m. 8K Stephano Musa 28:09
Brendan Bloom 29:05
Marshall Clairmont 30:31
Ron Roberts 31:22
Armando Valencia 31:35
October 8th
Western Washington Classic Lake Padden Park
Bellingham, WA
10:00 a.m. 10K Ron Roberts 35:36
Stephano Musa 36:00
Marshall Clairmont 36:14
Brendan Bloom 36:17
Armando Valencia 40:19
October 15th
Emerald City Classic Lower Woodland Park
Seattle, WA
11:00 a.m. 8K Brendan Bloom 28:53
Stephano Musa 29:19
Marshall Clairmont 29:43
Armando Valencia 31:58
Esteban Lopez 34:50
Yiwei Sun  37:35
October 29th
North Region Championship Clark Lake Park
Kent, WA
9:30 a.m. 8K
November 12
NWAC Championship St. Martin's Univ.
Lacey, WA
1100 a.m. 8K


Year by Year Results

Year Head Coach NWAACC Finish Top Runner
2015 Jeff McGlocklin 9th R. Pitchford 27:32
2014 Jeff McGlocklin 8th Manuel Cintron  26:34
2013 Tori Ammons 7th Manuel Cintron  26:04
2012 Tori Ammons 6th Luke Garcia  26:44
2011 Tori Ammons 9th Ryan Pawloski  27:11
2010 Tori Ammons 9th Joe Berger  26:45
2009 Tori Ammons DNQ Brendan Brewer  28:00
2008 Mike Williams 12th Jacob Calvin  29:10

NWAACC All-Conference

2015 Ryan Pitchford, All North Region.
2014 Manuel Cintron and Brian Reilly, All North Region
2010 Joe Berger, All-North Region

NWAACC All-Academic

2008 Anton Kleparek
2010 Jacob Fullen
2012 Kevin McCullough
2013 Brandon Degarimore
2014 Alec Rhome and Edson Zaldivar
2015 Kevin Mattox and Keith Beasley