Campus Life

Baseball

Introduction

Green River has long been a supporter of collegiate baseball in the South Sound region. Since the program’s beginning in 1968, Gator baseball has been competing in the NW Athletic Association of Community Colleges (NWAACC). Green River won the NWAACC Championship in 1975 under the direction of Ron Hopkins and has won seven Western Region titles during that time.  Most recently, the school has won the Western Region in 1998, 1994, and 1992. However, in 2009 and 2007 Green River qualified for the NWAACC championship tournament finishing third in both events.

Green River baseball has been successful in advancing the careers both collegiately and professionally in the sport of baseball. Several players have been drafted in the Major League draft, and others have received scholarships to participate in NCAA Division I, II and NAIA programs.

Baseball glove and ball

For more information about our baseball program, contact head coach, Brian Embery.

Meet the Team

2012 Gator Baseball Team

2011-12 Roster

#NamePosYRHTWTHometown / High School
1 Chris Foss 2B FR 6'0 150 Kirkland / Juanita
2 Josh Finney SS/2B FR 5'10 175 Gunnison, CO / Gunnison
4 Chris Womac OF SO 6'0 185 Olympia / Olympia
6 Harold Adams RF SO 5'11 175 Fed Way / Thomas Jefferson
7 Jorden Berens SS/2B FR 5'9 175 Auburn / Auburn
8 Michael Takayoshi OF FR 6'0 175 Vancouver / Union
10 Tyler Bernheisel RHP FR 6'0 185 Groveland, CA / Vashon Island
11 Roderick Fields RHP SO 5'10 180 Azle, TX / Azle
12 Spencer Scott C FR 5'11 155 Seattle / Garfield
13 Eric Kimmell Utl FR 5'7 175 Puyallup / Puyallup
14 Quinn Hartman OF FR 5'11 165 West Seattle / Kentlake
15 Nick Harteau OF FR 5'11 165 Federal Way / Federal Way
16 Jake Weninger RHP FR 6'2 190 Andale, KS / Andale
18 Kyle Rogers RHP SO 5'11 180 Auburn / Riverside
19 Justin Burns RHP FR 5'10 170 Auburn / Auburn
20 Brian Clayton OF SO 6'2 190 Lake Stevens / Lake Stevens
21 Mark Klick 1B SO 6'1 200 Seattle / Bishop Blanchet
22 Quinn Hawksworth 3B SO 6'2 205 Bellevue / Eastlake
23 Juan Acosta RHP FR 6'1 200 Spanaway / Spanaway Lake
24 Adam Jorgenson 2B FR 5'9 155 Renton / Kentridge
25 Blake Collins C FR 6'1 195 Mukilteo / Kamiak
26 Taylor Hetrick RHP SO 6'4 220 Lacey / Timberline
27 Jesse Keliliki OF FR 6'0 185 Covington / Kentlake
30 Nick Keller RHP FR 5'11 175 Puyallup / Rogers
31 Drew Fosnes OF SO 6'0 195 Woodinville / Redmond
32 Taylor Whittum IF / P FR 6'3 195 Kent / Kent Meridian
33 Connor Sjolander RHP FR 6'6 240 Issaquah / Liberty
34 Jacob Landeis RHP FR 6'0 185 Puyallup / Puyallup
35 Micah Dohlen RHP FR 6'2 175 Kent / Kentlake
36 Anthony McCarthy RHP FR 6'3 165 Federal Way / Stadium
37 Barron Tanay RHP FR 5'11 185 Tacoma / Stadium

Meet the Coaches

Brian Embery, Head Coach

Brian Embery, Head Coach

With thirty-four years of baseball coaching experience, Embery has previously coached at NCAA Division II Emporia State University (1987-2003) where his teams earned 458-320 record in his 16 year stint with the Hornets.  A five time MIAA Coach of the Year award recipient, Embery began his coaching career in the NWAACC at Big Bend Community College (1985-87).  However he first became familiar with the NWAACC when he played for Ron Hopkins on the 1975 NWAACC Championship team for Green River. 

In 2010, Coach Embery led the Gator softball team to an 18-14 record finishing in third place of the Western region and a berth in the NWAACC softball championship tournament.

Brian Embery Jr., Assistant Coach

Bio goes here.

Dale Davis, Assistant Coach

Bio goes here.

Schedule

2012 Season
 

DateOpponentLocationResultTimeRecord
Thu Mar 1 Edmonds Edmonds L  1-14   0-1
Sat Mar 3 Skagit Valley Yakima L  8-17   0-2
Sat Mar 3 Yakima Valley Yakima L  4-6   0-3
Sun Mar 4 Grays Harbor Yakima W  10-4   1-3
Sun Mar 4 Yakima Valley Yakima W  11-3   2-3
Sat Mar 10 Everett Wenatchee L  1-3   2-4
Sat Mar 10 Skagit Valley Wenatchee L  2-4   2-5
Sun Mar 11 Skagit Valley Wenatchee L  1-2   2-6
Sun Mar 11 Wenatchee Valley Wenatchee W  12-6   3-6
Fri Mar 23 Yakima Yakima L  5-6   3-7
Sat Mar 24 Big Bend Moses Lake L  2-8 L  0-1 3-9
Sun Mar 25 Big Bend Moses Lake L  1-3 L  7-8 3-11
  NWAACC Western Region      
Sun Apr 1 Centralia Auburn HS L  0-8 L  0-6 0-2, 3-13
Mon Apr 2 Centralia Centralia L  4-7 L  3-4 0-4, 3-15
Fri Apr 6 Tacoma Tacoma   1:00 / 4:00  
Sat Apr 7 Tacoma Auburn HS   1:00 / 4:00  
Sat Apr 14 Lower Columbia Longview   1:00 / 4:00  
Sun Apr 15 Lower Columbia Auburn HS   1:00 / 4:00  
Sat Apr 21 Clark Vancouver   1:00 / 4:00  
Sun Apr 22 Clark Auburn HS   1:00 / 4:00  
Sat Apr 28 Grays Harbor Aberdeen   1:00 / 4:00  
Sun Apr 29 Grays Harbor Auburn HS   1:00 / 4:00  
Sat May 5 Pierce Auburn HS   1:00 / 4:00  
Sun May 6 Pierce Lakewood, WA   1:00 / 4:00  
May 19-20 West Region Playoffs TBA   TBA  
May 24-28 NWAACC Tournament Longview, WA   TBA  
Note - Times and Location are subject to change.
Bold text indicates home games

For more information contact Bob Kickner, Director of Athletics at 253-833-9111 x 2481