Campus Life

Women's Basketball

 

Introduction

A member of the NW Athletic Association of Community Colleges (NWAACC), Green River CC was a founding member of the sport when the NWAACC added it in 1978. Playing in "the Swamp," Gator Basketball has long opened opportunities to student-athletes searching to continue their athletic and academic careers in the South Sound region.

Under the guide of NWAACC Hall of Fame coach Mike Willis the Gators dominated the sport in the late 80’s winning the 1985 and 1987 NWAACC Championships and a seven year run of top five finishes. Green River is committed to offering athletic opportunities to females aspiring to advance their playing careers at the collegiate level.

basketball

For more information about our women's basketball program, contact Director of Athletics/Head Coach, Bob Kickner.

Meet the Team

2014-15 Roster

2014-15 Women's Basketball Team

#NamePosYRHTHometown / High School
10 Samantha Cox W FR 5'11 Eatonville / Eatonville
12 Ashtine Stowers W SO 5'9 Kent / Renton
13 Nicole Qualls G FR 5'4 Sumner / Sumner
20
22 Jordan Speelmon G SO 5'4 Sandpoint, ID / Sandpoint
23 Gina Mitchell W SO 5'10 Couer d'Alene, ID / Lake City
30 Jessica Norlander P FR 6'0 Athol, ID / Timberlake
33 Marissa Gardner W FR 5'8 Silver Lake / Toutle Lake
34 Kendra Trummert W SO 5'10 Eatonville / Eatonville
40 Sophia Kalugin P FR 5'9 Anchor Point, AK / Nikolaevsk
44 Jamesa Dubois P SO 5'10 Federal Way / Todd Beamer
50 Denisha Green G FR 5'6 Federal Way / Decatur
52 Carly Manning W SO 5'9 Kent / Kentridge

Meet the Coaches

Head Coach - Bob Kickner (M.A. Emporia State Univ, 1998)

On March 14, 2014 GRCC Dean of Campus Life Dani Chang announced Director of Athletics Bob Kickner would take over the reigns of the women's basketball program.  In his tenth year at Green River CC Kickner becomes the 11th head coach in GRCC history.

Prior to moving to Auburn, Kickner was the head women's basketball coach at the University of Saint Mary in Leavenworth, KS from 1999-2004.  In five seasons, Kickner took over a winnless NAIA program, added a junior varsity roster, and left as the schools winningest coach.  Four of his players have since entered the USM Athletic Hall of Fame.  He earned his Masters degree in Health, Physical Education and Recreation at Emporia State University in Emporia, KS will being an assistant for NAIA Hall of Fame coach, Dr. Ron Slaymaker.

Kickner has maintained his coaching pedigree while in Washington coaching high school basketball at Seattle Christian HS (2007-11) and Rainier Christian HS (2013-14).  In 2009, Kickner was named the Seattle Time 1A girls basketball coach of the year after leading the Warriors of Seattle Christian to a WIAA State Championship. 

"We are not going to find a more passionate and qualified candidate for this position at GRCC," stated Chang.  "Coach Kickner brings professionalism, successful experience, and established connections to a program that needs a boost.  We look forward to supporting him in his dual capacity"

Kickner is lives in Auburn with his wife Jennifer and his four children Megan. Emily, Dayna and Jared.

Assistant Coach - Tim Buiten

Coach Buiten joins the GRCC women's basketball staff after working with Coach Kickner at Rainer Christian HS in 2014.  Buiten will be responsibile for player analytics, team mangement, and organizing recrutiment activities.  A graduate of Calvin College in Grand Rapids, MI, Buiten is a small business owner and resides in the Covington area with his wife Kristie.

Schedule

2014-15 Season

DateOpponentRecordLocationTime/ResultScorer
Fri Nov 21 SW Oregon @ MHCC  Gresham, OR  7:30 
Sat Nov 22 at Mount Hood  Gresham, OR 2:00
Tue Nov 25

NW Indian

GRCC 5:00
Wed Dec 3 at Shoreline  Shoreline 5:30
Sat Dec 6 Multnomah Univ  GRCC 3:00
Tue Dec 9 Olympic GRCC 6:00
Fri Dec 12

Columbia Basin

@ Pierce  Lakewood 4:00
Sat Dec 13

Tacoma / Lane

@ Pierce Lakewood Noon or 4:00
Sun Dec 14 

at Raider Invitational

Lakewood TBA
West Region Crossover
Thu Dec 18 Portland GRCC 2:00
Fri Dec 19 Edmonds or TVCC GRCC Noon or 5:00
Sat Dec 20

Crossover Final Round

GRCC TBA
Tue Dec 30

Alumni Game

GRCC 3:00

Western Region League

Sat Jan 3 at Clark  Vancouver  3:00
Wed Jan 7 South Puget Sound GRCC 6:00
Mon Jan 12 Lower Columbia   GRCC 6:00
Wed Jan 14 at Pierce    Lakewood  6:00
Sat Jan 17 at Tacoma    Tacoma    Noon
Wed Jan 21 Grays Harbor GRCC 6:00
Sat Jan 24 Highline GRCC 3:00
Wed Jan 28 at Centralia   Centralia  6:00
Sat Jan 31 Clark GRCC 3:00
Wed Feb 4 at South Puget Sound  Olympia  6:00
Wed Feb 11 at Lower Columbia Longview 6:00
Sat Feb 14 Pierce GRCC 3:00
Wed Feb 18 Tacoma   GRCC 6:00
Sat Feb 21 at Grays Harbor    Aberdeen 5:00
Wed Feb 25  at Highline     Des Moines 6:00  
Sat Feb 28 Centralia   GRCC 3:00
Mar 7-10 NWAC Championship Richland, WA
Toyota Center
Note: Bold text indicates home game.

History

Year by Year Record

YearRecordFinishCoach
13/14 1-15, 3-22 T-8th West Tim Riles
12/13 3-13, 5-20 T-7th West Tim Riles
11/12 4-12, 5-19 7th West Tim Riles
10/11 5-11, 8-15 7th West Tim Riles
09/10 2-14, 5-18 8th West Dennis Olson
08/09 5-11, 11-13 7th West Dennis Olson
07/08 6-10, 12-14 T-6th West Dennis Olson
06/07 5-11, 6-20 6th West Rochelle Mitchell
05/06 5-11, 7-20 T-6th West Rochelle Mitchell
04/05 5-11, 7-19 7th West Pete Finlon
03/04 11-5, 15-14 4th West, NWAACC Tourney Pete Finlon
02/03 4-12, 5-19 8th West Pete Finlon
01/02 2-14, 4-23 8th West Keith Henry
00/01 2-14, 3-24 9th West Dean Craine
99/00 11-5, 16-13 3rd West Eric Priebe
98/99 12-2, 26-7 1st West, 5th NWAACC Eric Priebe
97/98 8-6, 17-11 4th West Eric Priebe
96/97 5-9, 10-17 5th West Gary Nichols
95/96 5-9, 9-18 5th West Gary Nichols
94/95 8-6, 14-11 5th West Gary Nichols
93/94 9-5, 17-9 5th West Gary Nichols
92/93 6-8, 12-13 5th West Gary Nichols
91/92 8-4, 20-7 3rd West Mike Willis
90/91 3-9, 9-18 6th West Mike Willis
89/90 9-3, 22-8 2nd West, 3rd NWAACC Mike Willis
88/89 11-1, 28-4 1st West, 4th NWAACC Mike Willis
87/88 11-1, 26-6 T-1st West, 3rd NWAACC Mike Willis
86/87 12-0, 26-2 1st West, 1st NWAACC Mike Willis
85/86 10-2, 22-7 2nd West, 2nd NWAACC Mike Willis
84/85 12-0, 26-2 1st West, 1st NWAACC Mike Willis
83/84 11-1, 24-5 1st Region II, 3rd NWAACC Mike Willis
82/83 10-2, 16-10 2nd Region II Mike Willis
81/82 5-7, 12-15 5th Region II Mike Willis
80/81 6-10, 7-17 6th, Region I Mike Willis
79/80 15-1, 19-5 1st Region I, 5th NWAACC Jill McDavit
78/79 11-1, 17-6 1st Region I, 3rd NWAACC Jill McDavit

All-NWAACC (West)

2010 - Cecilly Phillips (2nd Team)
2008 - Saundrea Polk (2nd Team)
2005 - Jubilee Cristel
2004 - Maranda Broadbrooks (2nd Team)
2001 - Natalie Steck (2nd Team)
2000 - Jill Swanson, Dani Banaszak
1999 - Jaime Smith (MVP), Stephanie Imhof, Jill Swanson (2nd team)
1998 - Stephanie Imhof (2nd team), Jamie Smith (2nd team)
1995 - Julie Orth
1994 - Paige Kernkamp
1993 - Pele Houk
1992 - Tanya Kloempken
1987 - Karen Bryant
1986 - Keri Strobeck (MVP)
1985 - Shawn Johnson (MVP), Christine Hannon, Yvette Henry (2nd team), Robin Heehn (2nd team)
1984 - Carolyn Laufasa, Shawn Johnson (2nd team), Yvette Henry (2nd team)
1982 - Jill Kinsella (MVP), Denise Kerr (2nd team)

All-Tournament Team

1999 - Jaime Smith, Jill Swanson (2nd team)
1990 - Missy Sanders, Sherrie Barlow (MIP)
1989 - Kelley Connelly (MIP)
1988 - Joy Mehr
1987 - Keri Strobeck (MVP), Sonia Swan, Cindy Tokarz
1986 - Sonia Swan, Keri Strobeck, Cindy Tokarz (MIP)
1985 - Shawn Johnson (MVP), Yvette Henry
1984 - Carolyn Laufasa
1980 - Kathy McAlpine (MVP), Roxanne Asay (2nd team)
1979 - Roxanne Asay, Willette White (MIP)

All-Star Game

Sherrie Barlow (90), Megan Borjesson (08), Kelley Connelly (89), Jennifer Eastburn (90), Heather Dukes (97), Pele Houk (93), Dee Dee Howton (89), Stephanie Imhof (99 - MVP), Paige Kernkamp (94), Tanya Kloempken (92), Becky Misner (00), Julie Orth (95), Jaime Smith (99), Nicki Spry (96), Natalie Steck (01), Keri Strobeck (87), Sonia Swan (87 - MVP), Jill Swanson (00), Cindy Tokarz (87), Jubilee Cristel (2005)

NWAACC All-Academic Team

2014 - Puja Taya
2013 - Jessica Wiest
2011 - Brittany Kennedy
2008 - Megan Borjesson
2007 - Kasandra Wells
2006 - Mary Layton and Apayo Moore
2000 - Becky Misner

Coaches All-Time Records

CoachWinsLosesPctg
McDavitt, Jill (1978-80) 36 11 .766
Willis, Mike (1980-92) 238 101 .702
Priebe, Eric (1997-00) 59 31 .655
Nichols, Gary (1992-97) 62 68 .477
Olson, Dennis (2007-2010) 28 45 .384
Finlon, Pete (2002-05) 27 52 .341
Mitchell, Rochelle (2005-07) 13 40 .245
Riles, Tim (2010-2014) 21 76 .214
Henry, Keith (2001-02) 4 23 .148
Craine, Dean (2000-01) 3 24 .111

Individual Records

RecordCareerSingle Season
Points Jaime Smith (1136, 97-99) Jaime Smith (682, 98/99)
Scoring Avg. Jaime Smith (18.6, 97-99) Jaime Smith (20.7, 98/99)
Field Goals Made Sherrie Barlow (455, 88-90) Jaime Smith (249, 98/99)
Field Goals Att. Jaime Smith (998, 97-99) Jaime Smith (554, 98/99)
Field Goal % Keri Strobeck (54.8%, 85-87) Keri Strobeck (58.1%, 86/87
3-pt Field Goals Made Stephanie Imhof (97, 97-99) Kemo Savage (62, 98/99)
3-pt Field Goals Att. Stephanie Imhof (284, 97-99) Kemo Savage (176, 98/99
3-pt Field Goal % Jennifer Eastburn (44.1%, 88-90) Jennifer Eastburn (48.4%, 89/90)
Free Throws Made Jaime Smith (204, 97-99) Jaime Smith (147, 98/99)
Free Throws Att. Nicki Spry (295, 94-96) Jaime Smith (194, 98/99)
Free Throw % Keri Strobeck (77.7%, 85-87) Julie Strong (82.5%, 99/00)
Rebounds Jill Swanson (654, 98-00) Jill Swanson (344, 99/00)
Assists Stephanie Imhof (455, 97-99) Stephanie Imhof (270, 98/99)
Steals Jill Swanson (219, 98-00) Jill Swanson (110, 99/00)
Blocks Natalie Steck (99, 99-00) Natalie Steck (85, 00/01)

Single Game Records

RecordPlayerRecordOpponent
Points Colleen Iwanski 44 Skagit Valley (81/82)
Field Goals Made Colleen Iwanski 21 Skagit Valley (81/82)
Field Goals Att. Keri Strobeck 30 Douglas, BC (85/86)
Field Goal % Amy Bevaart 100% (9-9) Edmonds (91/92)
3-pt FG Made Jennifer Eastburn 5 (89/90)
Sandy McClain 5 (90/91)
Sage Marts 5 (93/94)
Rebecca Novak 5 (95/96)
Free Throws Made Kathy McAlpine 12 Wenatchee Valley (79/80)
Jaime Smith 12 S. Puget Sound (1/20/99)
  Shawn Segerman 12 Grays Harbor (2/22/06)
Free Throws Att Theresa Montgomery 16 Yakima (85/86)
Nicki Spry 16 Centralia (95/96)
Jaime Smith 16 S Puget Sound (1/20/99)
  Shawn Segerman 16 Grays Harbor (2/22/06)
Rebounds Pele Houk 24 Grays Harbor (92/93)
Assists Christine Hannon 15 (84/85)
Stephanie Imhof 15 Tacoma (1/23/99)
Steals Nicki Spry 15 (95/96)
Blocks Jaime Smith 6 Pierce (1/9/99)

Team Records

Wins 27 88/89
Consecutive Wins

21 86/87
Consecutive Losses 14 00/01
14 13/14
Win Loss % .929 (26-2) 84/85
.929 (26-2) 86/87
Margin of Victory 90 (GR 121, Sea Central 31) 79/80
Margin of Defeat 72 (GR 25, S. Idaho 97) 11/25/00
Points Game 121 (vs. Seattle Central) 79/80
Season 2619 98/99
Rebounds Game 80 (vs. Grays Harbor) 92/93
Season 1623 98/99
Assists Game 32 (vs. Tacoma) 1/24/99
32 (vs. Everett) 97/98
32 (vs. Big Bend) 88/89
Season 718 88/89
Steals Game 30 (vs. Peninsula) 12/3/97
Season 470 98/99
Blocks Game 9 (vs. Lower Columbia) 2/5/98
Season 113 00/01
Field Goal % Game 67.7% (vs. Tacoma) 82/83
Season 45.4% 84/85
Free Throw % Game 92.9% (vs. Everett) 97/98
Season 72.2% 99/00
3-Points Shots Made Game 14 (vs. Columbia Basin) 12/18/98
Season 193 98/99
Field Goals Made Game 55 (vs. Seattle Central) 79/80
Season 1025 88/89
Free Throws Made Game 34 (vs. Yakima) 85/86
Season 444 98/99