FOLLOW ME TO OUR NEW BETA SITE >

Campus Life

Women's Soccer

 

Introduction

The Green River women's soccer program started competing in th Northwest Athletic Conference (NWAC) in 1994. The Gators practice and play their home contests on field turf at the gorgeous Wilson Playfields in Kent, Washington. Partnering with Kent Parks has put Green River soccer on one of the best playing surfaces in the South Puget Sound region. The goal of the Gator women's soccer program is to attract and promote quality people who desire to improve in soccer and are determined to succeed in the classroo


In 2011 the Gator Soccer team made school history winning 12 games including the school's first NWAACC women's soccer playoff victory a 2-0 margin over Yakima Valley.

Soccer Ball

For additional information about our soccer program, contact head coach, Stuart Snow.

Meet the Team

2017 Roster

#NamePosYRHTHometown / High School
0 Lucky Backus GK FR 5'5 Auburn, WA / Auburn
4 Vicky Vera Mid FR 5'6 Montebello, CA / Schurr 
5 Kaitlyn Goss Def FR 5'2 Auburn, WA / Auburn 
6 Kaitlyn Easler Mid FR 5'6 Auburn, WA / Thomas Jefferson
9 Kassy Brazier Mid FR 5'4 Enumclaw, WA / Enumclaw 
10 Abbigale Perkins Mid FR 5'4 Kent, WA / Kentridge 
11 Jayme Perman Def FR 5'4 Renton. WA / Kentridge 
12 Megan Pilmoca Fwd FR 5'4 Manoa, HI / Kentwood
14 Victoria Kendall Mid FR 5'3 Auburn, WA / Riverside 
15 Brianna McClusky Def FR 5'10 Enumclaw, WA / Enumclaw 
18 Teryn Jordan Def FR 5'2 Seattle, WA / Franklin
19 Ashley Irvin Fwd FR 5'5 Spokane, WA / Mead
22 Mary Brach Def SO 5'3 Kent, WA / Kentlake

Meet the Coaches

Head Coach, Stuart Snow

Head Coach: Stuart Snow

Spring of 2009, Coach Stuart Snow took over the reigns of the Green River women's soccer program. 2012 Coach Snow led the Gators to the best season in school history. Finishing with twelve victories, the team advanced to the Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges quarterfinals for the first time ever.  

Having served the soccer community for over 20 years in Washington State Premier, Olympic Development and Washington State Youth Soccer Associations, Coach Snow has a wealth of experience to aid in the continued emergence of Gator soccer.

A national "C" licensed coach, Snow was a Washington State ODP scout, and led a team to the 2001 Girls Under 19 State Championship. He is familiar with the Green River educational process as he has sent two children to Green River in the past and currently resides in Auburn.

Stu Snow College Coaching Record:

YearTeamRecordFinish
2016 Green River 11-5-3 3rd in West, Playoffs
2015 Green River 5-7-4 4th in West
2014 Green River 6-13 5th in North
2013 Green River 5-13-2 6th in North
2012 Green River 4-13-2 6th in North
2011 Green River 12-5-4 2nd in North, NWAACC quarterfinals
2010 Green River 5-10-2 4th in West
2009 Green River  3-10-1 4th in West
Career 51-76-18

Assistant Coach: Katie Fisher

Schedule

2017 Season

DateOpponentLocationResultTime / RecordGoals (season)
Thursday Aug. 24 SW Oregon Tukwila, WA L  0-1  0-1 none
Friday Aug. 25 Walla Walla Tukwila, WA L  0-4  0-2 none
Tuesday Aug. 29 Skagit Valley Wilson Playfield L  1-2  0-3 Ashley Irvin
Friday Sept. 1 at Wenatchee Valley Wenatchee, WA T  1-1  0-3-1 Megan Pilmoca
Wednesday Sept. 6 Edmonds Wilson Playfield L  0-2  0-4-1 None  
Wednesday Sept. 13 at Grays Harbor Aberdeen HS
Aberdeen, WA
W  2-1  1-4-1, 1-0-0 Pilmoca (2), Irvin (2)
Saturday Sept. 16 Centralia Wilson Playfields L  0-2 1-5-1, 1-1-0 None
Wednesday Sept. 20 at Pierce Heritage Park
Puyallup, WA
L  0-3  1-6-1, 1-2-0 None
Saturday Sept. 23 Highline Wilson Playfield   7:00 p.m.
Wednesday Sept. 27 Bellevue Wilson Playfield   2:00 p.m.
Saturday Sept. 30 at Tacoma Titan Field
Tacoma, WA
Noon  
Wednesday Oct. 4 at Bellevue Robinswood #1
Bellevue, WA
1:00 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 7 at Lower Columbia Northlake - Longview

 

Noon
Wednesday Oct. 11 Pierce Wilson Playfield   2:00 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 14 Grays Harbor Wilson Playfield   7:00 p.m.
Wednesday Oct. 18 Lower Columbia Wilson Playfield   2:00 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 21 at Highline Starfire Sports
Tukwila, WA
Noon
Wednesday Oct. 25 Tacoma Wilson Playfield   2:00 p.m
Saturday Oct. 28 at Centralia Centralia HS   7:00 p.m.
Wednesday Nov. 1 NWAC Playoffs TBA TBA
Saturday Nov. 4 NWAC Quarterfinals TBA TBA
November 10-12 NWAC Finals Starfire Sports
Tukwila, WA
TBA
Note: Bold text indicates home game.
*Games are played at Wilson Playfields (WP)

History

Year by Year Record

YearRecordFinishCoach
2016 11-5-3 3rd West, Playoffs Stu Snow
2015 5-7-4 4th West Stu Snow
2014 6-13 5th North Stu Snow
2013 5-13-2 6th North Stu Snow
2012 4-13-2 6th North Stu Snow
2011 12-5-4 2nd North - Quarterfinals Stu Snow
2010 5-10-2 4th North Stu Snow
2009 3-10-1 4th West Stu Snow
2008 4-13-3 5th West Heidi Monuteaux
2007 5-13-1 2nd North - Playoffs Heidi Monuteaux
2006 5-13-1 2nd North - Playoffs Karl Schulz
2005 6-4-7 3rd West - Playoffs Lisa Murray
2004 3-13-2 9th Southwest Lisa Murray
2003 9-8-3 4th Southwest - Playoffs Lisa Murray
2002 1-13-2 8th Southwest Lisa Murray
2001 4-9-1 6th Southwest Lisa Murray
2000 4-8-2 6th Southwest Justin Pozega
1999 5-7-1 5th Southwest Justin Pozega
1998 5-8-3 6th East Bryan Yorke
1997 6-9-1 5th Northeast Bryan Yorke
1996 2-16-2 10th NWAACC Katia Parks
1995 2-10-2 8th NWAACC John Yorke
1994 2-10-0 5th NWAACC John Yorke

NWAACC All-Star Game

2016 - Emily Shover (MF) and Katie Fisher (DF)
2014 - Monica Whitfield (MF)
2012 - Cheyenne Gautney (MF), Rayssa Lira (MF), Cassy Duschel (GK) and
2012 - Hailey Cannon (DF), Grace Thompson (DF)
2011 - Cheyenne Gautney (MF), Jensyn Chaney (GK)
2005 - Avian Wendel (DF), Tara Hansen (F)
2003 - Danielle Yellman (DF), Sally Kellman (FW), Jessica Allen
2001 - Sara Argyle (MF), Sarah Rerecich (MF), Katie Lovato (F)
2000 - Karen Neorr (MF), Kelly Hendrickson (MF), Katie Lovato (MF)
1999 - Lindsye Hupp (F), Stacy Abberger (D)
1998 - Lindsye Hupp (F), Wendy Wells (MF), Nicky Kenney (MF)

All-NWAACC

2012 - Cheyenne Gautney (North MVP)
2000 - Karen Neorr (SW MVP)

NWAACC All-Academic Team

2016 - Emily Shover, Natalie Hoss, Grayce Kovarik, Brittany Pringle and Rachel Fieser
2015 - Nicole Goldingay
2014 - Alyssa Eng, Carly Cooper and Monica Whitfield
2013 - Jordan Burton and Jamie Byarlay
2012 - Justine Gambill
2011 - Leslie Cannon, Hailey Cannon, Lynze Utz
2009 - Eric Kobe
2008 - Arlana Byers
1999 - Angela Hanni

All-Region Selections

2016 (West) - Rachel Fieser, Grayce Kovarik and Ashley Roach
2015 (West) - Rachel Fieser, Emily Shover and Nicole Gaarder
2014 (North) - Allison Quy, Anna Marie Merrell, Brandy Sinclair
2013 (North) - Trisha White, Darien Cannon, Jamie Byarlay
2012 (North) - Justine Gambill, Jessi Crabill, Trisha White
2011 (North) - Hailey Cannon, Maddy Johnston
2010 (North) - Cheyenne Gautney, Rayessa Lira
2009 (West) - Carli McCrabb, BriAnn White, Erica Kobe
2008 (West) - Carli McCrabb, BriAnn White, Erica Kobe
2007 (North) - Jaime Lee Slaten, Azure Bartron, Arlana Byers 

Team Single Season Records

Most Wins 12 2011
Most Goals Scored 52 2016
Fewest Goals Against   15  2005
Most Shutouts   12 2011

Single Season Scoring Leaders

1. Grayce Kovarik (16) 15
2. Lindsye Hupp (98)   14
T3. Abbey Lincoln (16) 12
T3. Tara Hansen (05) 12
T5. Lindsye Hupp (99)   10
T5. Carli McCrabb (09) 10
T7. Brittany Pringle (16) 9
T7. Kelly Hendrickson (99)   9
T7. *Leah Martin (94)   9
T7. Katie Lovato (01) 9
T7. Sara Argyle (01) 9
T12. Sarah Rerecich (01) 8
T12 Sally Kellman (03) 8
 * Led the NWAACC

Career Scoring Leaders

1. Lindsye Hupp (98-99) 24
2. Grayce Kovarik (15-16) 19
3. Carli McCrabb (08-09) 17
4. Brittany Pringle (15-16) 14
5. Abbey Lincoln (15-16) 13
T6. Tara Hansen (2005) 12
T6 Katie Lovato (00-01) 12
T6 Kelly Hendrickson (99-00) 12
T9 Emily Shover (15-16) 11
T9. Cheyenne Gautney (11-12) 11
11. Sara Rerecich (00-01) 10