FOLLOW ME TO OUR NEW BETA SITE >

Campus Life

Women's Track & Field

 

Introduction

Hurdle

In 2011 Green River reinstated the men's and women's track team as a natural extension of the cross country program started in 2009. Under the direction of Coach Tori Ammons the grass roots program has provided the opportunity for naturally talented sprinters and middle distance runners to join a thriving long distance program in competitive track events. In 2012, Freshman Lisa Petersen scored the first Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges championship points for the Gators since the program last competed in 1992.


In 2015 Janayla Scott; triple jump, and Krystal Fowler; shot put, won the first individual Northwest Athletics Conference Championship events since the rebirth of the program. 2017 was a banner year for the Gators as the team collected 51 points at the NWAC meet with All-American championship performances by Shelly Sauls in the 100 and 200m events along with Taylor Sterling winning the High Jump.

For more information about our track and field program, contact Head Coach Stu Snow

Meet the Team

2017 Roster

NameYRHTEventsHometown/H.S.
Natalie Bryant FR 5'2 Distance Auburn / Auburn
Peyton Dungan FR 6'4 Throws Rainier / Rainier
Laree Graham FR 5'3 Distance Graham / Kapowsin
Madeline Lanway FR 6'0 Throws Covington / Kentlake
Nona Meyer FR 5'9 Throws Moscow, ID / Moscow
Beulah Obioma FR 6'0 Throws Lagos / Lagos
Abigail Oosterhout FR 5'5 Distance Maple Valley / Tahoma
Shelly Sauls FR 5'6 Sprints Renton / Renton
Katie Sherick FR 5'8 Distance Maple Valley / Tahoma
Taylor Sterling FR 5'10 Jumps/Hurdles Auburn / Thomas Jefferson
Yadira Ventura FR 5'3 Distance Auburn / Mountainview

Meet the Coaches

Stu Snow, Head Coach, Hurdles/Jumps

Robert Bartholomew, Asst Coach / Distance Coach  

Krystal Fowler, Asst Coach / Throws Coach

Schedule

2017 Season

DateMeetLocationTimeHighlights
Sat,  Mar. 11  PLU Invitational
Pacific Lutheran Univ
Spanaway, WA  

LaRee Graham 43:26 10K (1st)
Taylor Sterling 1.50m HJ (2nd)
Peyton Dungan 39'04 Shot (2nd)
Katie Sherick 2:33 800m (4th)

Sat, Mar. 25 Peyton Scoring Meet
Univ of Puget Sound
University Place 4th Taylor Sterling 1.55m HJ (1st)
Shelly Sauls 25.40 200m (2nd)
Katie Sherick 1.06 400m (2nd)
Abigail Oosterhout 20:08 5K (2nd)
Sat, Apr. 1 Shotwell Invitational
Univ of Puget Sound
University Place 9th Shelly Sauls  12.97 100m (7th)
Taylor Sterling 1.49 M HJ (5th)
Abigail Oosterhout 5:38 1500m
Madeline Lanway 26.60m discus
Sat, Apr. 22 Cougar Open
Clackamas CC
Ellensburg, WA   Shelly Sauls  12.81  100m (3rd)
Shelly Sauls  26.68  200m (3rd)
Taylor Sterling 17.13 100 HH (4th)
Sat, Apr. 29 Ralf Vernacchia Invite
Western Washignton
Bellingham, WA Abigail Oosterhout 12:34 steeple
Nona Meyer  23.11m hammer
Madeline Lanway 10.02m shot
Laree Graham 20:51 5K
Sat, May 6 Ken Shannon Invite
Univ of Washington
Seattle, WA Nona Meyer  25.93m hammer
Shelly Sauls 12.80 100m
Shelly Sauls 26.28 200m
Katie Sherick  19:52 5K
Sat. May 13 NW Regional Championship
Bremerton HS
Bremerton, WA 1st  Region Champions
Shelly Sauls - 100m and 200m
LaRee Graham-  800m
Yadira Ventura - 10,000m
Taylor Sterling - 100H and HJ
Peyton Dungan - Shot and Disc
Nona Meyer - Javelin 
May 22-23 NWAC Championships
Mt Hood CC
Gresham, OR  5th
(51 pts)
Shelly Sauls - 100m Champion
Shelly Sauls - 200m Champion
Taylor Sterling - High Jump Champion
Taylor Sterling - 100m HH 5th
Peyton Dungan - Shot Put 4th
Peyton Dungan - Discus 7th
Abigail Oosterhout -  Steeple 5th
Katie Sherick - 1500m 8th
Katie Sherick - 5000m 8th
4 x 100m relay - 7th