Campus Life

Men's Basketball

 

Introduction

A member of the NW Athletic Association of Community Colleges (NWAACC), Green River CC has been playing basketball since the doors first opened at the college in 1966. Playing in "the Swamp", Gator Basketball has long opened opportunities to student-athletes searching to continue their athletic and academic careers in the South Sound region.

Under the guide of NWAACC Hall of Fame coach Bob Aubert, the Gators won the 1969 WAACC Championship. Then in the 2002-03 season, Coach Travis DeCuire led the team with University of Washington transfer Tre Simmons (first team all Pac-10) to a Western Region Title and a second place finish at the NWAACC Championships.

The 2010 Gators squad also qualified for the NWAACC Tournament under the guide of Coach Tim Malroy.  In 2010 Coach Malroy also became the second winningest coach in school history.  Under Coach Malroy the following players have moved on to extend their basketball careers at the four year level.

  • Devin Willis - Post University
  • Jeremy McClain - Bacone College
  • Travis Wagner - Evergreen State College
  • Brok Pendleton – St. Martin’s University, Honorable Mention All-GNAC
  • Jake Wilcox – Post University, Honorable Mention All-CCAC
  • Marc Williams – Colorado State-Pueblo, 1st team All-RMAC
  • Dwayne Wright – Colorado State-Pueblo
  • Travis Wagner – Evergreen State College
  • Gralin Paul – Bacone College

Mission Statement for Green River Basketball

To build and maintain a tradition of athletic and academic success through the pursuit of individual and team excellence. To provide effective and consistent leadership and mentoring both on and off the basketball court, because "the quality of an athlete's experience in sport will never exceed the quality of leadership that provides it."

basketball

For more information about our men's basketball program, contact head coach Tim Malroy.

Meet the Team

Men's Basketball Team

2012-13 Roster

#NamePosYRHTHometown / High School
12 Emmanuel Carter G SO 5'9 Tacoma / Foss
13 Nate Jones G SO 6'0 Chicago, IL / St Benedict Prep
20 Marquis Miles F FR 6'3 Tacoma / Renton
22 Kendal Brown G FR 6'5 Anchorage, AK / West Anchorage
23 Devon Loy F FR 6'4 Hayden Lake, ID / Coeur d'Alene
24 Justin Pedersen G FR 6'1 Twin Falls, ID / Twin Falls
32 Dominique Hebert G FR 6'1 Federal Way, WA / Todd Beamer
33 Mitchell Hagerty G SO 6'0 Auburn / Riverside
40 Kortney Darby F SO 6'4 Chicago, IL / Saint Patrick Prep
42 Devante Hill C FR 6'7 Seattle, WA / Ingraham
44 Kevin McCrossin W SO 6'4 Fife / Fife

Meet the Coaches

Tim Malroy, Head Coach

Tim Malroy, Head Coach

2012-13 marks Coach Malroy's ninth season at the helm of the Green River men's basketball program. With 91 career victories he moved to second on the all-time Green River men's basketball coaches list in 2011.  Prior to coming to Green River, Malroy started his head coaching career at South Puget Sound Community College where he coached the women's team from 2001-2004. He was also an assistant coach for the men's squad at Western Washington University for three and a half seasons.

Coach Malroy attended Western Washington University where he played for Brad Jackson from 1985-87 while earning his Bachelor of Arts in Psychology (1989) and later his Masters in Science in Sports Psychology (2000).  Malroy also serves as the Assistant Director of Student Services which is responsible for being the campus judicial officer.  He and his wife Heather live in Black Diamond with their children David and Kyla.

Tim Malroy Career Coaching Record (131-159)

YearTeamRecord
2011-12  Green River CC Men 13-14
2010-11 Green River CC Men 13-11
2009-10 Green River CC Men 14-13, NWAACC Tournament
2008-09 Green River CC Men 9-17
2007-08 Green River CC Men 10-16
2006-07 Green River CC Men 13-13
2005-06 Green River CC Men 10-17
2004-05 Green River CC Men 9-17
2003-04 South Puget Sound CC Women 9-16
2002-03 South Puget Sound CC Women 12-14, NWAACC Tournament
2001-02 South Puget Sound CC Women 19-11, NWAACC Tournament
Roderick Mabry, Assistant Coach

Roderick Mabry, Assistant Coach

Coach Mabry continues to assist Coach Malroy in his eighth season as an assistant basketball coach. A former player at Everett CC, Mabry is well versed in the NWAACC basketball scene. His duties will include player development as well as coordinating the scouting efforts for the Gator men's program.

Ryan Blassingame, Assistant Coach

Coach Blassingame continues to assist Coach Malroy in his ninth season as an assistant basketball coach. A former player at Green River CC, Blassingame is well versed in the NWAACC basketball scene. His duties will include post player development as well as coordinating the recruiting efforts for the Gator basketball program.

Don "Mac" Mclellan, Assistant Coach

Coach Mclellan returns for his second campagin with the Gator men's basketball program in 2012.  Mclellan will be used primarily as a lead scout and recruiter for Green River.

Schedule

2012-2013 Season

DateOpponentRecordLocationTime/ResultScorer
Fri Nov 23 Wenatchee Valley 1-0 Mt Vernon W  81-53 K. Darby - 19
Sat Nov 24 @ #7 Skagit Valley 1-1 Mt Vernon L  73-76 K. Darby - 23
Sun Nov 25

Clackamas

2-1 Mt Vernon W  75-69 K. Darby - 28
Fri Nov 30 Umpqua 3-1 Spokane W  90-84 K. Brown - 29
Sat Dec 1 Spokane  4-1 Spokane W  84-78  OT M. Haggerty - 18
K. Darby - 18 
Sun Dec 2 North Idaho College 4-2 Spokane L  56-109 K. Brown - 17
Sat Dec 8 at Olympic

5-2

Bremerton W  69-57 K. Brown - 27
Fri Dec 14 Portland  6-2 Green River CC W  75-61 K. Darby - 22
Sat Dec 15 Everett 7-2 Green River CC W  74-66  K. Darby - 17
K. Brown - 17 
Sun Dec 16 #6 Lane 7-3 Green River CC L  46-68 K. Darby - 16
Wed Dec  19 NW Indian

8-3

Green River CC W  84-82 M. Miles - 22
 

Western Region 

       
Wed Jan 2 Highline 1-0, 9-3 Green River CC W  61-46 K. Brown - 21
Sat Jan 5 at Centralia 1-1, 9-4 Centralia, WA L  59-71 K. Darby - 18
Mon Jan 7 at South Puget Sound 2-1, 10-4 Olympia, WA W  79-59 K. Brown - 25
Wed Jan 9 Clark 3-1, 11-4 Green River CC W  60-57 K. Darby - 13
Wed Jan 16 Lower Columbia 3-2, 11-5 Green River CC L  61-66  OT K. McCrossin - 14
Sat Jan 19 at Pierce 3-3, 11-6 Lakewood, WA L  45-86 N. Jones - 14
Wed Jan 23 at Grays Harbor 4-3, 12-6 Aberdeen, WA W  59-55 K. Darby - 21
Sat Jan 26 Tacoma 4-4, 12-7 Green River CC L  56-67 K. McCrossin - 16
Wed Jan 30 at Highline 4-5, 12-8 Des Moines L  59-65 K. McCrossin - 15
Sat Feb 2 Centralia 4-6, 12-9 Green River CC L  44-58 K. McCrossin - 16
Wed Feb 6 South Puget Sound 5-6, 13-9 Green River CC W  83-81  OT M. Miles - 20
Sat Feb 9 at Clark 5-7, 13-10 Vancouver, WA L  69-70 K. Brown - 13
Wed Feb 13 at Lower Columbia 5-8, 13-11 Longview, WA L  60-72 N. Jones - 19
Sat Feb 16 Pierce 5-9, 13-12 Green River CC L  68-83 K. McCrossin - 26
Wed Feb 22 Grays Harbor 5-10, 13-13 Green River CC L  67-82 J. Pedersen - 17
K. McCrossin - 17 
Sat Feb 23 at Tacoma 5-11, 13-14 Tacoma, WA L  62-91 K. Brown - 15
Note: Bold text indicates home game.