Campus Life

Women's Basketball

 

Introduction

A member of the NW Athletic Association of Community Colleges (NWAACC), Green River CC was a founding member of the sport when the NWAACC added it in 1978. Playing in "the Swamp," Gator Basketball has long opened opportunities to student-athletes searching to continue their athletic and academic careers in the South Sound region.

Under the guide of NWAACC Hall of Fame coach Mike Willis the Gators dominated the sport in the late 80’s winning the 1985 and 1987 NWAACC Championships and a seven year run of top five finishes. Green River is committed to offering athletic opportunities to females aspiring to advance their playing careers at the collegiate level.

basketball

For more information about our women's basketball program, contact head coach Tim Riles.

Meet the Team

2011-12 Women's Basketball Team 

2011-2012 Roster

#NamePosYRHTHometown / High School
10 Kelsey Morgan P FR 5'11 Auburn / Auburn
12 McKenna Swanson G SO 5'7 Auburn / Auburn
13 Jessica Wiest G FR 5'5 Renton / Rainier Christian
20 Brittany Kennedy G SO 5'7 Bonney Lake / Bonney Lake
22 Sierra Haverfield P FR 6'1 Ravensdale / Tahoma
23 Cecilly Phillips W SO 5'10 Blooming Grove, TX / Blooming Grove
33 Natosha Lyonais P SO 5'8 Bonney Lake / Bonney Lake
34 Brittani Miller W FR 5'8 Maple Valley / Tahoma
44 JaZiffany Houston P FR 5'8 Yakima / A.C. Davis
50 Keryn Knight P FR 5'10 Federal Way / Thomas Jefferson
52 Rachel Ray-Mercier W FR 5'5 Federal Way / Thomas Jefferson

Meet the Coaches

Tim Riles, Head Coach

Tim Riles, Head Coach

Coach Riles joined the Green River coaching staff in April, 2010 to become the tenth women's basketball coach in Gator history.  Previously, Coach Riles has been the head coach at Kent Meridian HS and Easton HS before settling in to his full time position as a elementary physical education instructor in the Kent school district.

A graduate of Central Washington University, Coach Riles began his collegiate playing experience in basketball and baseball at Umpqua and Lane Community Colleges in 1982.  Additionally he has been the camp director of the Central Washington Physical Education Summer Camp since 2002.

Kalei Frank, Assistant Coach

Kalei Frank, Assistant Coach

Coach Frank joins the Green River basketball program in 2010.  She will oversee the guards and take a lead role in player development and academic progress.  A graduate of Pacific University in Forest Grove, OR, Frank was a point guard for the Boxers from 2007-2010.  She currently resides in Kent, WA.

 

Chris Ferrier, Assistant Coach

Chris Ferrier, Assistant Coach

Coach Ferrier brings his skills, background and enthusiasm for basketball to the Green River coaching staff starting the fall of 2011.  A graduate of Central Washington University in health and physical education, Ferrier has been involved in high school and middle school teaching and basketball since 2001.  He will oversee the post play and will be the recruiting coordinator and lead scout for the Gators. 

Schedule

2011-2012 Season

DateOpponentRecordLocationTime/ResultScorer
Fri Nov 18 Everett 0-1 Everett L  58-73 B. Kennedy - 17
Sat Nov 19 Tacoma 0-2 Everett L  48-83 M. Swanson - 11
Sat Nov 26 at Whatcom 0-3 Bellingham L  39-70 B. Miller - 11
Sun Nov 27 at NW Indian 1-3 Bellingham W  75-67 K. Knight - 17
Fri Dec 2 Bellevue 1-4 Bellevue L  46-68 K. Knight - 19
Sat Dec 3 Mount Hood 1-5 Bellevue L  53-56 B. Kennedy - 18
Sun Dec 11 Chemeketa 1-6 GRCC L  26-87 K. Knight - 12
Thu Dec 15 Big Bend 1-7 GRCC L  36-94 K. Knight - 9
 

NWAACC Western

Region      
Wed Jan 4 at Highline 0-1, 1-8 Des Moines L  51-57 B. Kennedy - 13
M. Swanson - 13
Sat Jan 7 Centralia 0-2, 1-9 GRCC L  31-70 N. Lyonais - 6
K. Knight - 6
Mon Jan 9 South Puget Sound 1-2, 2-9 GRCC W  54-50 K. Knight - 18
Wed Jan 11 at Clark 1-3, 2-10 Vancouver L  57-75 B. Kennedy - 19
Wed Jan 23 at Lower Columbia 1-4, 2-11 Longview L  59-64 B. Kennedy - 15
Wed Jan 25 Grays Harbor 2-4, 3-11 GRCC W  75-62 K. Knight - 18
Sat Jan 28 at Tacoma 3-4, 4-11 Tacoma W  66-63 S. Haverfield - 23
Sat Jan 30 Pierce 3-5, 4-12 GRCC L  51-58 S. Haverfield - 16
Wed Feb 1 Highline 3-6, 4-13 GRCC L  54-58 B. Kennedy - 14
Sat Feb 4 at Centralia 3-7, 4-14 Centralia L  34-73 C. Phillips - 16
Wed Feb 8 at South Puget Sound 3-8, 4-15 Olympia L  67-69 OT S. Haverfield - 24
Sat Feb 11 Clark 3-9, 4-16 GRCC L  60-64 S. Haverfield - 15
Wed Feb 15 Lower Columbia 3-10, 4-17 GRCC L  61-72 M. Swanson - 14
Sat Feb 18 at Pierce 3-11, 4-18 Lakewood L  61-71 S. Haverfield - 13
Wed Feb 22 at Grays Harbor 4-11, 5-18 Aberdeen W  83-68 B. Kennedy - 25
Sat Feb 25 Tacoma 4-12, 5-19 GRCC L  38-71 C. Phillips - 9
Note: Bold text indicates home game.