Men's Basketball Schedule

2018-19 Season

 

DateOpponentScoreRecordLocationTime/ResultTop Performers
Sun, Nov. 4 at Clackamas (Scrimmage)     Oregon City, OR TBD  
Sat, Nov. 10 Seattle Mountaineers (Scrimmage)     Green River 5:00pm  
Sun, Nov. 11 Christian Faith (Scrimmage)     Green River 4:00pm  
Sat, Nov. 17 vs Edmonds 90-62 W 1-0  Everett, WA 4:00pm

K. Baker: 23, A. Sommerfield:  19, M. Wetmore:  18

Sun, Nov. 18 at Everett 81-93 L 1-1  Everett, WA 6:00pm K. Baker: 24, A. Sommerfield 19
Fri, Nov. 23 vs Whatcom (Pierce Tournament) 91-94 L (OT)  1-2 Lakewood, WA 2:00pm K. Baker: 35, A. Sommerfield 22
Sat, Nov. 24 Columbia Basin (Pierce Tournament) 73-47 W  2-2  Lakewood, WA 12:00pm M. Wetmore: 22 
Sun, Nov 25 TBD (Pierce Tournament) 64-85 L  2-3 Lakewood, WA 10:00am A. Sommerfield:18, K. Baker: 17
Thu, Nov. 29 vs Yakima 96-84 W  3-3 Ontario, OR 5:00pm

M. Wetmore: 22

Fri, Nov. 30 vs Treasure Valley 94-77 W  4-3 Ontario, OR 7:00pm K. Baker: 31
Sat, Dec. 1 vs Snow 68-78 L  4-4 Ontario, OR 2:00pm A. Sommerfield: 19
Fri, Dec. 7 vs Rexburg United 88-96 L  4-5 Salt Lake City, UT 3:00pm K. Baker: 30 pts, 14 rbds
Sat, Dec. 8 Salt Lake Community College 103-125 L  4-6  Salt Lake City, UT 5:00pm K. Baker: 35 pts, 17 rbs; M. Wetmore: 20 pts
Tue, Dec. 11 at Olympic 93-62 W  5-6 Bremerton, WA 7:00pm A. Sommerfield: 22 pts, 7 rbds; B.Moawad: 17 pts; K. Baker: 16 pts, 9 rbds
Fri, Dec. 14 Southwestern Oregon 90-80 W  6-6 Green River 8:00pm A. Sommerfield:  18 pts, 9 rbds; K. Baker: 18 pts, 7 rbds
Sat, Dec. 15 Columbia Basin 70-64 W  7-6 Green River 4:00pm K. Baker: 25 pts, 14 rbds; A. Sommerfield 17 pts
Sun, Dec. 16 Shoreline 83-54 W  8-6 Green River 2:00pm A. Sommerfield: 17 pts, 9 rbds; K. Baker: 16 pts, 10 rbds; B. Moawad: 14 pts
Wed, Jan. 2 at Skagit Valley 73-71 W  9-6 Mt. Vernon, WA 7:00pm K. Baker: 20 pts, 9 rbds; M. Wetmore: 17pts
 

Western Region League Games

         
Wed, Jan. 9 at Lower Columbia 75-74 W  10-6  Longview, WA 8:00pm A. Sommerfield: 21 pts, 10 rebs; K. Baker: 22 pts, 8 rebs 
Sat, Jan. 12 South Puget Sound 71-68 W  11-6  Green River 4:00pm B. Moawad: 22 pts, K. Baker: 16 pts, 9 rebs 
Wed, Jan. 16 at Tacoma 72-57 W  12-6  Tacoma, WA 8:00pm K. Baker: 43 pts, 14 reb; A. Sommerfield: 14 pts, 12 reb
Sat, Jan. 19 Highline 73-52 W  13-6  Green River 4:00pm K. Baker: 22 pts, 16 reb; A. Sommerfield 12 pts, 15 reb 
Wed, Jan. 23 Centralia 68-72  L  13-7  Green River 8:00pm A. Sommerfield: 17 pts, 9 reb; M. Wetmore: 16 pts, 3 stl
Sat, Jan. 26 at Grays Harbor 77-61 W  14-7  Aberdeen, WA 4:00pm K. Baker: 21 pts, 9 reb; C. Cawley: 17 pts, 9 reb, 5 ast
Wed, Jan. 30 Pierce 84-56 W  15-7 Green River 8:00pm K. Baker: 22 pts, 8 reb; A. Sommerfield: 20 pts, 6 ast, 4 reb; A. Wiebe: 14 pts, 4 ast
Wed, Feb. 6 Lower Columbia 76-75 W  16-7 Green River 8:00pm K. Baker: 27 pts, 6 reb, 3 stl, 3 blk; A. Sommerfield: 18 pts, 6 reb; B. Moawad: 12 pts
Thus, Feb. 14 Tacoma (game orignally scheduled for 2/13.  Rescheduled due to weather) 72-66 W  17-7 Green River 8:00pm K. Baker: 27 pts, 15 reb, 4 stl; M. Wetmore: 15 pts, 5 reb; A. Sommerfield: 10 pts, 7 reb
Sat, Feb. 16 at Highline 62-90 L  17-8  Des Moines, WA 2:00pm A. Sommerfield: 15 pts, 5 reb; K. Baker: 11 pts, 11 reb 
Wed, Feb. 20 at Centralia 80-92 L  17-9  Centralia, WA 8:00pm A. Sommerfield: 29 pts, 6 reb  
Sat, Feb. 23 Grays Harbor 92-71 W 18-9 Green River 4:00pm A. Sommerfield: 20 pts, 7 reb; C. Cawley: 15 pts, 9 reb, 5 ast; A. Wiebe: 14 pts, 5 ast, 3 stl
Wed, Feb 27 at Pierce 76-52 W  19-9  Lakewood, WA 8:00pm C. Cawley: 14 pts, 9 reb, 9 ast 
Fri, Mar 1 at South Puget Sound (rescheduled from 2/9/19.  Postponed due to weather) 73-79 L  19-10  Olympia, WA 8:00pm K. Baker: 42 pts, 11 reb 
Thurs, Mar 7 Peninsula (Playoffs round 1) 89-66 W  20-10  Everett, WA  12:00pm M. Wetmore: 20 pts, 3 reb, 3 ast 
Fri, Mar 8 Lane (Playoffs round 2) 80-90 L  20-11 L  Everett, WA  3:00pm A. Sommerfield: 24 pts, 5 reb 
Note: Bold text indicates home game.